Studying in U.S.A

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. All eligible international travelers who wish to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program (https://jp.usembassy.gov/visas/visa-waiver-program/) must apply for authorization. (https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/application.html?execution=e1s1&language=en

Non-immigrant US visas are categorized by a different alphabet depending on a purpose.

  • 【B-1】【F-2】 Business / Tourism & Visit
  • 【F-1】【F-2】Academic program, Graduate school, Language Program at a US college or University
  • 【M-1】【M-2】Non-Academic or Vocational studies
  • 【J-1】【J-2】The Exchange Visitor (researcher, resident physician, visiting professor, exchange student, student under internship program and so on)

Though an application itself can be done by Online, an interview is required for all applicants. For the interview, the applicant himself/herself must go to the U.S. Embassy in Tokyo (or any US consulate located in: Osaka, Fukuoka, Naha, or Sapporo) in person.You may obtain an appointment for an interview upon your Online Application.

Required Documentation at the time of your Interview

For category (B)

  • Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application Form (DS-160)
  • Your passport that is valid for six months beyond the period of your intended stay in the U.S.
  • Your expired passport(s) issued in the past ten (10) years.
  • One (1) 2×2 inches photograph (see photograph requirement: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photos.html)
  • An interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment

The following additional documents must be submitted if you are NOT Japanese citizen.

  • Photocopy of your Residence Card (both sides)

Other additional documents may be required to submit depending on the situation.

Eg.

  • For students: latest school results, transcripts and degrees/diplomas, evidence of financial support such as monthly bank statements
  • For faculty member: proof of income for latest 3 month,
  • Bring photocopies of your relative’s proof of status (e.g. Green Card, naturalization certificate, valid visa, etc).
  • If you were previously in the United States, any documents attesting to your immigration or visa status.

Requirement for (B-1)

Giving a presentation, attending scientific, educational, and professional or business conventions/conferences, settling an estate or negotiating contracts:

  • No compensation except for cost of staying
  • The activities will last no longer than nine days at a single institution
  • The activities conducted for the benefit of the institution or entity
  • The delegate has not accepted payment or expenses from five such institutions during the previous six month period.

Engaged in independent research:

  • No remuneration from a U.S. source.
  • The results of the research will not benefit the American institution.

An elective clerkship which affords practical experience and instruction in the various disciplines of medicine under the supervision and direction of faculty physicians at a U.S. medical school’s hospital:

  • No remuneration from the hospital.
  • The clerkship must be an approved part of the individual’s foreign school education
  • Doctor-in-training or resident physician require J visas
  • Students seeking training as physiotherapists, dentists, nurses or veterinarians require H-3 visas.

(Both category F and M)

  • Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application Form (DS-160)
  • Your passport that is valid for six months beyond the period of your intended stay in the U.S.
  • Your expired passport(s) issued in the past ten (10) years.
  • One (1) 2×2 inches photograph (see photograph requirement: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photos.html)
  • Your appointment letter showing your appointment schedule
  • I-20 issued by a US college / university or a program that you will attend
  • I-901 SEVIS Payment Verification
  • Original copy of a certificate of the balance or original bankbook.
  • In case of when you are sponsored by someone, you must submit a proof of relationship to the sponsor (ex. Birth Certificate), an original copy of tax payment certificate of the sponsor, a bank book and/or a fixed deposit certificate of the sponsor.

The following additional documents must be submitted if you are NOT Japanese citizen.

  • Photocopy of your Residence Card (both sides)

Other additional documents may be required to submit depending on the situation.

For Category (J)

  • Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application Form (DS-160)
  • Your passport that is valid for six months beyond the period of your intended stay in the U.S.
  • Your expired passport(s) issued in the past ten (10) years.
  • One (1) 2×2 inches photograph (see photograph requirement: https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/passports/photos/photos.html)
  • Your appointment letter showing your appointment schedule
  • DS-2019, provided to you by your program sponsor, after the sponsor enters your information in the SEVIS system.
  • For those who are under DS-7002 (Trainee /Internship) and whose DS-2019 was issued after July 19, 2007, the photocopy of DS-7002 signed by your Sponsor must be submitted.
  • In case you are NOT a part of “Exchange Visitor Program” supported by the U.S. State Department (the program code starts from a letter G), you must submit I-901 SEVIS Payment Verification.
  • Original copy of a certificate of the balance or original bankbook.
  • In case of when you are sponsored by someone, you must submit a proof of relationship to the sponsor (ex. Birth Certificate), an original copy of tax payment certificate of the sponsor, a bank book and/or a fixed deposit certificate of the sponsor.

The following additional documents must be submitted if you are NOT Japanese citizen.

  • Photo copy of your Residence Card (both sides)

Other additional documents may be required to submit depending on the situation.

In case you have any accompanied family member(s), you must submit the following additional documents.

  • Document(s) showing the relationship to the main applicant (ex. Marriage Certificate/ Birth Certificate)
  • In case your family member(s) apply for a visa after you obtained your own visa, a photocopy of your valid visa must be submitted.
  • Your spouse and a child (children) shall submit DS-2019 respectively.

Processing times

Your passport will usually be sent back to you 7 ~10 days after an interview.

Service fees

  • Pre-screening service (Application advising service regarding visa categories, application procedure, required documents)
  • DS-160 Online application service
  • SEVIS payment transaction service
  • Interview appointment

Note: Our service fees do not include fees for a visa application and translation services.

* All the information is based on the U.S. Department of State Bureau’s website.

FAQ of Studying in U.S.A
お問い合わせ(一般の方)東京大学の方) お問い合わせ(一般の方)